fbpx

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

We may collect personal information such as:

  • general contact and identification details (e.g. name, address, email address and phone number),
  • information about your education and work history, qualifications and skills;
  • opinions of others about your work performance (whether true or not), which will only be collected with your consent;
  • information about your work rights and your eligibility to work within Australia which may include details, copies or presentation of the originals of any applicable visa, passport, birth or citizenship certificate, or other relevant documentation;
  • sensitive information (e.g. information about your health, medical history or specific condition, criminal record, professional memberships etc), which will only be collected with your consent;
  • any results of relevant tests in which you participate including but not limited to online testing carried out by us on behalf of our clients;
  • your tax file number and relevant bank and superannuation account information; and
  • other information relevant in the circumstances.

We do this primarily for the purpose of and incidental to providing our recruitment services.

We collect personal information directly from you, other than where:

  • you submit an application form or your resume directly via our website or through a third-party website, application or service;
  • we undertake reference checks with, or receive references or performance feedback (whether negative or positive) from, any of your former or current employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration bodies (reference checks are only undertaken with your consent);
  • we receive results of any medical tests or criminal history checks, (which are only undertaken with your consent);
  • we receive results from any competency tests in which you participate; and/or
  • we undertake a check to assess your eligibility to work within Australia.

We may also use your personal information to consider any requests you make of us, for the purpose of promoting our products and services, to perform administrative functions, and to comply with our legal obligations.

If you do not provide this information in whole or in part, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require.

We will treat any information that you give us as confidential. However, we may pass this information onto clients our clients, your referees and other persons, companies or other entities who perform functions or services on our behalf or where otherwise required by law. Some of those companies we may disclose personal information to may be located overseas in countries including the United States of America, member countries of the European Union, Canada, New Zealand, Singapore, Hong Kong, India, China and countries within the Asia Pacific region.

We will request that any organisation to which your personal information is disclosed also treats the information as confidential.

You can find a copy of our Privacy Policy here. Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you can seek access to or correct the personal information we hold about you, and how you can complain about a breach of privacy.

If you have an enquiry about privacy, you can contact us at rina@tlnt.com.au or (03) 9614 0408

TLNT PRIVACY POLICY

In this Privacy Policy, 'us' 'we' or 'our' means TLNT. Pty Ltd ACN 630 496 561. We are committed to respecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between you and us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees, which are exempt from the Privacy Act.

WHAT IS ‘PERSONAL INFORMATION’ AND WHAT KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual. During the provision of our services, we may collect your personal information. Generally, the kinds of personal information we collect includes:

  • general contact and identification details (e.g. name, address, email address and phone number);
  • information about your education and work history, qualifications and skills;
  • opinions of others about your work performance (whether true or not), which will only be collected with your consent;
  • information about your work rights and your eligibility to work within Australia which may include details, copies or presentation of the originals of any applicable visa, passport, birth or citizenship certificate, or other relevant documentation;
  • sensitive information (e.g. information about your health, medical history or specific condition, criminal record, professional memberships etc), which will only be collected with your consent;
  • any results of relevant tests in which you participate including but not limited to online testing carried out by us on behalf of our clients;
  • your tax file number and relevant bank and superannuation account information; and
  • other information relevant in the circumstances.

In some circumstances we may also hold other personal information provided by you.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION?

Generally, personal information will be collected from you directly when you complete an application form or submit your resume, either online or via an app, or in hard copy, attend an interview, or otherwise provide us with personal information in person or via telephone, email, post, or via social applications, services or websites or other means, whether at our request or at your own initiative.

Personal information may also be collected from a source other than you when:

  • you submit an application form or your resume directly via our website or through a third-party website, application or service;
  • we undertake reference checks with, or receive references or performance feedback (whether negative or positive) from, any of your former or current employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration bodies (reference checks are only undertaken with your consent);
  • we receive results of any medical tests or criminal history checks, (which are only undertaken with your consent);
  • we receive results from any competency tests in which you participate; and/or
  • we undertake a check to assess your eligibility to work within Australia.

There may be other occasions when we collect your personal information from other sources such as an information services provider, your ex-employer or a publicly maintained record, including records publicly available through social media. Generally, we will only collect your personal information from sources other than you if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect your personal information from you.

WHY DO WE NEED YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information where it is reasonably necessary for the purposes of providing you with recruitment services. This may include using and disclosing your personal information to facilitate, or otherwise in connection with:

  • an offer to be employed by one of our clients; or
  • any test, assessments or checks (including medical tests and assessments and criminal record checks) that you might be required to undergo for the purposes of assessing your suitability for employment with our client.

We may also collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information for:

  • administrative and business management purposes;
  • marketing purposes and to identify and inform you of products, services and training courses that may be of interest to you; and/or
  • any other legal requirement.

Where personal information is used or disclosed, we take steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure it is relevant to the purpose for which it is to be used or disclosed.

You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to us. However, without certain information from you, or where information provided is inaccurate or irrelevant, we may not be able to provide our services to you or may be limited in our ability to provide our services to you.

TO WHOM DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We disclose your personal information for the purpose for which we collect it. That is, generally, we will only disclose your personal information for a purpose related to the provision of recruitment services or otherwise as set out in this policy. This may include disclosing your personal information to:

  • our clients, who may be your potential employer;
  • your referees;
  • our other staff and associated entities;
  • our contractors and suppliers;
  • our professional advisors;
  • any other entity, with your consent, or to whom disclosure is required or authorised by law;
  • any other third parties engaged to perform administrative or other services; and/or
  • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

Personal Information is used and stored by us is mostly hosted in Australia. From time to time we may store (disclose) your personal information on servers in overseas web hosting facilities such as cloud services. It is not practicable to list every country in which overseas recipients may be located but such countries are likely to include the United States of America, member countries of the European Union, Canada, New Zealand, Singapore, Hong Kong, India, Philippines, China and countries within the Asia Pacific region.​ We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

This disclosure is always on a confidential basis or otherwise in accordance with law.

USING OUR WEBSITE AND COOKIES

Personal Information may be collected via our website. In this regard, the following policies specifically apply:

  • our website may use cookies in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, to collect information about how visitors use the website and to allow the website to remember choices you make so that it can provide enhanced features for your benefit. The use of cookies does not involve the collection of personal information but if you nevertheless have concerns, you can disable the functionality;
  • all personal information collected via the website (for example, as a result of submission of an online registration form) will be handled in a manner which complies with this privacy policy.
  • at times you may forward an email to us via the email link in our web site. The information collected through this email will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it. Your details will not be added to our database, unless specified by you, nor will we disclose or use your information for any other purpose, other than the intended purpose.

We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website.

LINKS

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR DIRECT MARKETING?

We may use and disclose your personal information to inform you of products and services that may be of interest to you. In the event you do not wish to receive such communications, you can opt-out by contacting us via the contact details set out below or through any opt-out mechanism contained in a marketing communication to you.

SECURITY

We take all reasonable steps to ensure personal information we hold is protected against misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We hold personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms in secure databases on secure premises, accessible only by authorised staff.

We will destroy or de-identify personal information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless we are otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.

ACCESSING OR CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure personal information we hold is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access and seek correction of your personal information that is collected and held by us. If at any time you would like to access or correct your personal information, or you would like more information on our approach to privacy, please contact us via the contact details set out below. We will grant access to the extent required or authorised by the Privacy Act or other law and take steps reasonable in the circumstances to correct personal information where necessary and appropriate.

To obtain access to your personal information:

  • you will have to provide proof of identity. This is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected;
  • we request that you be reasonably specific about the information you require; and
  • we may charge you a reasonable administration fee, which reflects the cost to providing access in accordance with your request.
  • We will endeavour to respond to your request to access or correct your personal information within 30 days from your request.

If we refuse your request to access or correct your personal information, we will provide you with written reasons for the refusal and details of complaint mechanisms. We will also take steps reasonable in the circumstance to provide you with access in a manner that meets your needs and our needs.

MAKING A COMPLAINT

Please direct all privacy complaints to Rina Gocaj via the contact details below.

At all times, privacy complaints:

  • will be treated seriously;
  • will be dealt with promptly;
  • will be dealt with in a confidential manner; and
  • will not affect your existing obligations or affect the commercial arrangements between you and us.

We will commence an investigation into your complaint. You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following completion of the investigation. If you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

HOW TO CONTACT US

For further information or enquiries regarding personal information that we hold about you, or if you would like to opt out of receiving any promotional communications, please contact Rina Gocaj on (03) 9614 0408 or rina@tlnt.com.au